CINDY2011/DYNAMO Operation Planning Workshop
DATE
Nov. 8 (Mon) - Nov. 10 (Wed), 2010
VENUE
JAMSTEC, Yokohama Institute for Earth Sciences (YES)
3175-25, Showa-machi, Kanazawa-ku,Yokohama city, Kanagawa, 236-0001, Japan
Program
Day 1: November 8 (Mon)
09:00 -- Registration open (coffee service)
09:30 -- Opening address (Imawaki/JAMSTEC Executive Director)
09:40 -- Logistics (Yoneyama)
09:50 -- Plenary Session - 1 (chair: Yoneyama)
Current plan/status of major platforms (†) in participant countries
†... Ships, land-based sites, moorings, and others
- Japan/CINDY (Yoneyama)
- US/DYNAMO ( Zhang and PIs)
- India (Kumar)
- France (Duvel)
- US/ONR (Harper)
12:10 -- Photo
Lunch
13:30 -- Plenary Session - 2 (chair: Zhang)
Relevant field campaigns
15:00 -- Coffee Break
15:30 -- Group Session - 1
1. Atmospheric observations (chairs: Katsumata)
- radiosonde soundings (Katsumata,Ciesielski)
- GPS, MWR, lidar, etc. (Katsumata,Ciesielski)
- cloud and precipitation (Katsumata,Schumacher)
- others (Muraleedharan,Suzuki)
2. Oceanic observations (chairs: Kumar)
- Mooring strategy
- CTD casting (frequency, depth, parameters, etc.)
- Floats strategy and deployment/recovery coordination
- others
Yoneyama,Matthews/Heywood,Kumar,Moum
3. Air-sea interaction (chairs: Yasunaga)
- Instrumentations
- Comparison coordination
4. Numerical Models (chairs: Nasuno)
- Current plan of forecast/simulation/reanalysis
- Real time support and comparison on the CINDY web
- How to organize CINDY/DYNAMO numerical studies
- Feedback and Requests to Observations
17:30 -- Adjourn
18:30 -- Reception at the Guest House (-20:00)
Day 2: November 9 (Tue)
09:00 -- Group Session - 2
11:00 -- Coffee Break
11:30 -- Plenary Session - 3 (chair: Katsumata)
Report on each group session result by group chairs
13:00 -- Lunch
14:00 -- Plenary Session - 4 (chair: Yoneyama)
Observation Network (sounding array and ship rotation plan)
15:30 -- Coffee Break
16:00 -- Plenary Session - 5 (chair: Zhang)
Synergy of observations and numerical models
17:30 -- Adjourn
19:00 -- Dinner (Japanese local food at Izaka-ya) (-21:30)
Day 3: November 10 (Wed)
09:00 -- Plenary Session - 6 (chair: Yoneyama)
- Field support (satellite data, forecast, etc.)
- Field reports (real-time obs access, web, etc.)
- Data management (data policy, archive, etc.)
11:30 -- Plenary Session - 7 (chair: Yoneyama/Zhang)
- Wrap-up dicussions
- Summary of Action Items
13:00 -- Adjourn
Participant List
Kazuma Aoki | (Univ Toyama, Japan) |
Hugo Bellenger | (LMD, France) |
Sue Chen | (NRL, USA) |
Paul Ciesielski | (CSU, USA) |
Eric DeWeaver | (NSF, USA) |
Yan Du | (SCSIO, China) |
Jean Philippe Duvel | (LMD, France) |
Chris Fairall | (NOAA/ESRL, USA) |
Scott Harper | (ONR, USA) |
Takeshi Izumo | (Univ Tokyo, Japan) |
S. Prasanna Kumar | (NIO, India) |
Tim Li | (UH/IPRC, USA) |
Chuck Long | (PNNL, USA) |
Sandy Lucas | (NOAA/CPO, USA) |
Huabin Mao | (SCSIO, China) |
Hirohiko Masunaga | (Nagoya Univ, Japan) |
Tomoki Miyakawa | (Univ Tokyo, Japan) |
Jim Moore | (NCAR/EOL, USA) |
Jim Moum | (OSU, USA) |
P.M. Muraleedharan | (NIO, India) |
Selvan Pillay | (SNWS, Seychelles) |
Kelvin Richards | (UH/IPRC, USA) |
Courtney Schumacher | (TAMU, USA) |
Taroh Shinoda | (Nagoya Univ., Japan) |
Toshi Shinoda | (NRL/Stennis, USA) |
Kenji Suzuki | (Yamaguchi Univ, Japan) |
Fadli Syamusdin | (BPPT, Indonesia) |
Tetsuya Takemi | (Kyoto Univ, Japan) |
James Todd | (NOAA/CPO, USA) |
Tomoki Tozuka | (Univ Tokyo, Japan) |
Osamu Tsukamoto | (Okayama Univ, Japan) |
Steve Williams | (NCAR/EOL, USA) |
Chidong Zhang | (Univ of Miami, USA) |
Asuka Doi | (GODI) |
Ryo Kimura | (GODI) |
Norio Nagahama | (GODI) |
Satoshi Okumura | (GODI) |
Takao Oshima | (GODI) |
Souichiro Sueyoshi | (GODI) |
Norichika Watanabe | (GODI) |
Satoshi Ozawa | (MWJ) |
Ken Ando | (JAMSTEC) |
Geng Biao | (JAMSTEC) |
Takeshi Enomoto | (JAMSTEC) |
Mikiko Fujita | (JAMSTEC) |
Yoshiki Fukutomi | (JAMSTEC) |
Jun-ichi Hamada | (JAMSTEC) |
Miki Hattori | (JAMSTEC) |
Takuya Hasegawa | (JAMSTEC) |
Rahmat Hidayat | (JAMSTEC) |
Takanori Horii | (JAMSTEC) |
Shin-ichi Iga | (JAMSTEC) |
Mikiko Ikeda | (JAMSTEC) |
Shiro Imawaki | (JAMSTEC) |
Masaki Katsumata | (JAMSTEC) |
Naoyuki Kurita | (JAMSTEC) |
Yoshifumi Kuroda | (JAMSTEC) |
Yukio Masumoto | (JAMSTEC) |
Keisuke Mizuno | (JAMSTEC) |
Shuichi Mori | (JAMSTEC) |
Qoosaku Moteki | (JAMSTEC) |
Akihiko Murata | (JAMSTEC) |
Hitoshi Nakai | (JAMSTEC) |
Tomoe Nasuno | (JAMSTEC) |
Shinya Ogino | (JAMSTEC) |
Shinya Okumura | (JAMSTEC) |
Masaki Satoh | (Univ.Tokyo/JAMSTEC) |
Ayako Seiki | (JAMSTEC) |
Ryuichi Shirooka | (JAMSTEC) |
Junko Suzuki | (JAMSTEC) |
Chiharu Takahashi | (JAMSTEC) |
Chieko Tsunoda | (JAMSTEC) |
Iwao Ueki | (JAMSTEC) |
Hiroyuki Yamada | (JAMSTEC) |
Manabu D. Yamanaka | (JAMSTEC) |
Kazuaki Yasunaga | (JAMSTEC) |
Kunio Yoneyama | (JAMSTEC) |
Masanori Yoshizaki | (JAMSTEC) |