First International Science and Planning Workshop
on Years of the Maritime Continent (YMC)

Agenda

Date :

Tuesday, January 27 - Friday, January 30, 2015


Venue :

Centre for Climate Research Singapore, Meteorological Service Singapore


Organizing Committee :

Christian Jakob (Monash University, Australia)
Nurhayati (BMKG, Indonesia)
John McBride (CCRS, Singapore)
Kunio Yoneyama (JAMSTEC, Japan)
Chidong Zhang (University of Miami, US)* ... Chair


Brief Summary :

A 2-page brief summary of the workshop is available from [here].


Remarks :

The following presentation files were intended to present at this workshop, and they may contain unpublished work. It is not allowed to reuse without consent from the author(s).


Disclaimer :

This workshop was designed to exchange the scientific knowledge related to the Maritime Continent weather & climate among participants. All toponyms or geographical nomenclature found in the presentation files are soley the view of the authors and do not necessarily represent that of the all workshop participants nor the YMC community.

Program :

Day 1: Tuesday, Junuary 27   (Informal gathering)

Objective:
Discuss issues related to observation deployment in Indonesia


Day 2: Wednesday, Junuary 28

Objective:
Discuss the YMC science plan
08:45 - 09:15
Registration
09:30 - 09:50
Opening Address, Ms. Wong Chin Ling, Director General of MSS
09:50 - 10:00
Workshop logistics, John McBride (CCRS)

Session 1 : Atmospheric Convection
 
Chairs: Tieh-Yong Koh (Nanyang Technological Univ), Gilles Bellon (Univ of Auckland)
10:00 - 10:20
Diurnal Cycle, Chidong Zhang (Univ of Miami) [pdf]
10:20 - 10:40
MJO, Eric Maloney (Colorado State Univ) [pdf]
10:40 - 11:00
Monsoons, C.-H. Sui (National Taiwan Univ) [pdf]
11:00 - 11:30
Break

Session 2 : Aerosol and UTLS
 
Chair: Wei-Ting Chen (National Taiwan Univ)
11:30 - 11:50
Aerosol-Cloud Interaction, Jeff Reid (Naval Research Lab) [pdf]
11:50 - 12:10
Contribution of Center for Climate Change & Air Quality of BMKG, Dodo Gunawan (BMKG) (presented by Edvin Aldrian) [pdf]
12:10 - 12:30
TTL and UTLS, Masatomo Fujiwara (Hokkaido Univ) (presented by Kunio Yoneyama) [pdf]
12:30 - 13:40
Lunch

Session 3 : Ocean and Air-Sea Interaction
 
Chair: Chang-Wei Lee (TORI)
13:40 - 14:00
Upper-Ocean Processes and Air-Sea Interaction in the Indonesian Seas, Janet Sprintall (Scripps Institution of Oceanography) [pdf]
14:00 - 14:20
Eastern Indian Ocean Upwelling Research Initiative (EIOURI) as IIOE-2 / YMC overlapping interest, Weidong Yu (First Institute of Oceanography) [pdf]
14:20 - 14:40
Archipelagic Seas of the Philippines, Olivia Cabrera (Univ of the Philippines) [pdf]

Session 4 Prediction and Modeling
 
Chairs: Muhammad Hassim (CCRS), Jean-Philippe Duvel (LMD)
14:40 - 15:00
Prediction, Matthew Wheeler (CAWCR) [pdf]
15:00 - 15:20
YMC Modeling Efforts - Why bother? Christian Jakob (Monash Univ) [pdf]
15:20 - 16:20
Break
16:20 - 16:40
Characterization of precipitation time series using copulas, Ardhasena Sopaheluwakan (BMKG) [pdf]
16:40 - 17:00
Tropical Convective-Scale NWP, Hans Huang (CCRS) [pdf]
17:00 - 18:15
Discussion
 
Chair: Chidong Zhang (Univ of Miami)
18:15
Adjourn


Day 3: Thursday, Junuary 29

Objective:
Identify current observing facilities, planned field observations

Session 5 : Observations - Ground
 
Chairs: Tri Wahyu Hadi (ITB) & Shuichi Mori (JAMSTEC)
09:00 - 09:10
Indonesian Observation Network, Syamsul Huda (BMKG) (presented by Nurhayati) [pdf]
09:10 - 09:20
Short Report of MetMalaysia Visit, Kunio Yoneyama (JAMSTEC) [pdf]
09:20 - 09:30
Taiwan's South China Sea - Maritime Continent Field Campaign, Po-Hsiung Lin (National Taiwan Univ) [pdf]
09:30 - 09:40
Singapore's Meteorological Observation Facilities, Lesley Choo (CCRS) [pdf]
09:40 - 09:50
AERONet, Brent Holben (NASA) [pdf]
09:50 - 10:00
MPLNet, Judd Welton (NASA) [pdf]
10:00 - 10:10
Ice Nucleating Particle Measurements, Zamin Kanji (ETH) [pdf]
10:10 - 11:20
Break
11:20 - 11:30
Japanese Group Ground Observations, Kunio Yoneyama (JAMSTEC) [pdf]
11:30 - 11:40
DOE ARM and NCAR Facilities, Chidong Zhang (Univ of Miami) [pdf]
11:40 - 11:50
Rayleigh-Mie-Raman Lidar Activities for the Study of the Atmosphere at ISAC-CNR, Gian Liberti (CNR) [pdf]

Session 6 : Observations - Ocean
 
Chair: Hisayuki Kubota (JAMSTEC)
12:00 - 12:10
R/V Xiang Yang Hong01/18, Lin Liu (First Institute of Oceanography) [pdf]
12:10 - 12:20
Australian plans for YMC, Matthew Wheeler (CAWCR) [pdf]
12:20 - 13:20
Lunch
13:20 - 13:30
Planned Observations by R/V Mirai in 2017/18 abd in 2015, Masaki Katsumata (JAMSTEC) [pdf]
13:30 - 13:40
A study of the upper ocean physics and biology in the SE tropical Indian Ocean, Kelvin Richards (Univ of Hawaii) [pdf]
13:40 - 13:50
Observation Facilities from Taiwan Ocean Research Institute, Yih Yang (National Applied Research Lab) [pdf]
13:50 - 14:00
US Potential Contribution to YMC Field Campaign, Ren-Chieh Lien (Univ of Washington) [pdf]
14:00 - 14:10
Indonesian cruises plan, Agus Atmadipoera (IPB) [pdf]

Session 6b : Observations - Airborne
 
Chair: Edvin Aldrian (BMKG)
14:10 - 14:20
YMC Proposed Met Office Observational Field Campaign, Paul Barrett (Met Office) [pdf]
14:20 - 14:30
YMC-NCAR Aircraft Mission Objectives, Shuyi Chen (Univ of Miami) [pdf]
14:30 - 14:40
LAPAN Contribution to YMC, Didi Satiadi (LAPAN) [pdf]
14:40 - 14:50
Balloon airborne measurements during YMC, Jean-Philippe Duvel (LMD) [pdf]

Session 5 : Observations - Ground (cont.)
14:50 - 15:00
Potential contribution of the Instiute for Meteorology and Climate Research to the YMC campaign, Andreas Fink (KIT) - remote presentation (not worked) [pdf]
14:50 - 15:30
Break

Session 7 : Modeling
 
Chairs: Faye Cruz (Manila Observatory), Achmad Faqih (IPB)
16:00 - 16:10
Regional Nonhydrostatic Models, Shiego Yoden (Kyoto Univ) [pdf]
16:10 - 16:20
Regional Convection-Permitting & Cloud-Resolving Modelling, Todd Lane (Univ of Melbourne) (presented by Muhummad Hassim) [pdf]
16:20 - 16:30
Research on Air-Sea Interaction Modeling, Edvin Aldrian (BMKG) [pdf]
16:30 - 16:40
Met Office and UK University contribution to YMC, Cathryn Birch (Univ of Leeds) [pdf]
16:40 - 16:50
Global CRM (NICAM), Tomoki Miyakawa (Univ of Tokyo) [pdf]
16:50 - 17:00
Global Climate Model, Eric Maloney (Colorado State Univ) [pdf]
17:00 - 17:30
Discussion
 
Chair: John McBride (CCRS)
17:30
Adjourn


Day 4: Friday, Junuary 30

Objective:
Relate to relevant programs, form working groups, and identify action items

Session 8 : Synergy with Other Programs
 
Chair: Noer Hayati (BMKG)
08:50 - 09:00
TPOS and YOPP, Kunio Yoneyama (JAMSTEC) [pdf]
09:00 - 09:10
SPARC and related activities, Shigeo Yoden (Kyoto Univ) [pdf]
09:10 - 09:20
S2S-MJOTF, Eric Maloney (Colorado State Univ) [pdf]
09:20 - 09:30
SEACLID/CORDEX-SEA, Gemma Narisma (Ateneo de Manila Univ) [pdf]
09:30 - 09:40
Indonesia China Joint Research, Anastasia Rita Tisiana Dwi Kuswardani (KKP) [pdf]
09:40 - 09:50
7SEAS, Jeff Reid (Naval Research Lab) [pdf]
09:50 - 10:00
CAMPEx, Hal Maring (NASA) [pdf]

Session 9 : Working Groups
 
Chairs: Chidong Zhang(Univ of Miami), Kunio Yoneyama (JAMSTEC)
10:00 - 11:00
Discussion
11:00 - 11:15
Break

Session 10 : Working Group Breakout
11:15 - 12:00
Working Group 1: Ground Observations
 
Working Group 2: Ocean Observations
 
Working Group 3: Airborne Observations
 
Working Group 4: Modeling
 
Working Group 5: Forecast & Data Support from and for Weather and Marine Services
12:00 - 14:00
Lunch

Session 11 : Summary
 
Chair: Christian Jacob (Monash Univ)
14:00 - 15:00
Working Group Reports
15:00 - 16:00
General Discussion
16:00 - 17:30
Action Items
17:30
Workshop ends


For download :

Session-1 [ zip ]
Session-2 [ zip ]
Session-3 [ zip ]
Session-4 [ zip ]
Session-5 [ zip ]
Session-6 [ zip ]
Session-6b [ zip ]
Session-7 [ zip ]
Session-8 [ zip ]