YMC Fourth International Science and Planning Workshop

Agenda   (as of February 21, 2019)

 Date :

Tuesday, February 26 - Thursday, February 28, 2019

 Venue :

University of the Philippines - Diliman

Institute of Environmental Science and Meteorology,
P. Velasquez Street, U.P Campus Diliman,
Quezon City, 1101 Metro Manila, Philippines

 Local Organizing Committee :

Olivia Cabrera (UP) ... Chair
Cesar Villanoy (UP)
Esperanza Cayanan (PAGASA)
Faye Cruz (MO-AdMU)
Gemma Narisma (MO-AdMU)

 Major Topics :

a) Science talks including preliminary report from recent Intensive Observing Periods.

b) Coordination of the coming Intensive Observing Periods.

c) Data management.

 Program (provisional) :

Day-1: Tuesday, February 26

08:30 - 09:00
Registration
09:00 - 09:20
Opening Remarks
09:20 - 09:35
Review of Progresses since the 3rd WS
09:35 - 10:00
Photo session / Break
10:00 - 12:00
Session-1   Review of IOPs: Completed, Ongoing and Prelimianry Results (1)
   
  Olivia Cabrera (UP)
   
  Satoru Yokoi (JAMSTEC)
   
  Najib Habibie (BMKG)
   
  Po-Hsiung Lin (NTU)
   
  Chung-Hsiung Sui (NTU)
   
  Eric Maloney (CSU)
12:00 - 13:30
Lunch
13:30 - 15:30
Session-2   Review of IOPs: Completed, Ongoing and Preliminary Results (2)
   
  Melizza Templonuevo (MO)
   
  Ryuichi Shirooka (JAMSTEC)
   
  Masaki Katsumata (JAMSTEC)
   
  Minho Kwon (KIOST)
   
  Alain Protat (BoM)
   
  Ronald Macatangay (NARIT)
15:30 - 16:00
Break
16:00 - 17:30
Session-3   Modeling and Relevant Studies (1)
   
  Jeff Reid (NRL)
   
  Robert Holz (UW)
   
  Andy Hsu (CSIRO)
   
  Anurag Dipankar (CCRS)
   
  Zhaoxia Pu (UU)
 

Day-2: Wednesday, February 27

09:00 - 10:20
Session-4   Modeling and Relevant Studies (2)
   
  Yiing Jang Yang (NTU)
   
  Yu-Heng Tseng (NTU)
   
  Sue Chen (NRL)
   
  Nick Klingaman (UoR)
10:20 - 10:40
Break
10:40 - 12:00
Session-5   Modeling and Relevant Studies (3)
   
  Todd Lane (NTU)
   
  Shuyi Chen (UW)
   
  Rezky Yunita (BMKG)
   
  TBN (DFA)
12:00 - 13:30
Lunch
13:30 - 14:50
Session-6   Future IOPs
   
  Chidong Zhang (NOAA/PMEL)
   
  Matt Wheeler (BoM)
   
  Paul Barrett (UKMet)
   
  Ming Feng (CSIRO)
14:50 - 15:30
Session-7   Breakout Session
   
   a) Coordination of upcoming IOPs
   
   b) Dicussion of analysis strategy/model comparison
   
   c) Seek for future collaboration
   
   etc.
15:30 - 16:00
Break
16:00 - 17:00
Session-7   Breakout Session (continued)
 

Day-3: Thursday, February 28

09:00 - 10:20
Session-8   Reporting per Breakout Session
10:20 - 10:40
Break
10:40 - 12:00
Session-9   Data Management
   
  Urip Haryoko (BMKG)
   
  Kunio Yoneyama (JAMSTEC)
12:00 - 13:30
Lunch
13:30 - 15:30
Session-10  Discussion
   
  Possible topics: YMC Phase-2, etc.
15:30 - 16:00
Break
16:00 - 16:30
Session-11  Wrap-up
16:30
Adjourn

 Registration :

Registration fee will be collected on-site. Only cash in PHP will be accepted. Details will be determined and announced from LOC to the participants.

 Remarks :

    General logistical information is provided by LOC. Please see [here]